?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 November 2009 @ 11:34 am
GPMG  





MR-ed. Bought myself a GPMG toy model from eBay as a momento (around S$35) for the 10 years that i've fired, lugged and cleaned this big old "wife".
 
 
 
thoburnthoburn on November 28th, 2009 06:37 am (UTC)
lol...I touched/stripped/assembled/shot this just....not too long ago.
Kyky's Diarykykydiary on November 28th, 2009 07:02 am (UTC)
lol...welcome to the club ;)
roy cheeroyinmoonride on November 28th, 2009 08:55 am (UTC)
oh i tot of buying one...i'm better than thobby, i got marksmanship for it..
they should come with a tripod, and a NVD + spare barrel...
lolx
thoburnthoburn on November 28th, 2009 04:28 pm (UTC)
the NVD is called night hawk,,,do u still remember how to mount it? lol I just went for the refresher course..lol
roy cheeroyinmoonride on November 28th, 2009 04:44 pm (UTC)
how can mg commander dont know leh? very siah sway lor if dunno...plus u never went for the course, the course at times requires us to carry 2 MGs to walk lor...so shiong
:P
thoburnthoburn on November 28th, 2009 04:56 pm (UTC)
wot course? lol.. I'm in armour..not guards. lol. the MG course isnt just stripping, assembling, additional stripping/assembling, IAs and TSR and live firing only meh?
roy cheeroyinmoonride on November 29th, 2009 03:41 am (UTC)
no leh...also included some field training, imagine have to carry rounds, 2 MGs, still have to fireman lift a RHINO, or HIPPO, it's like the worst nightmare u ever had
lolx
Kyky's Diary: Activekykydiary on November 29th, 2009 04:29 am (UTC)
The worse would be dig a MG trench. Took 1 platoon of men and a whole night just to dig one!!
roy cheeroyinmoonride on November 29th, 2009 05:32 am (UTC)
that's not the worse...the worse is when digging about half height...there was this KENG KENG KENG sounds...obviously there were huge rock and roots around and the instructor came over to you guys and said..."Change location!"
still that's not the worse case...
the worst of all was digging the 2nd capital E trench when 3/4 deep, it started to heavy pour, and the guys digging, just felt like bury themselves inside the trenches...
:P
Kyky's Diary: Tonguekykydiary on November 29th, 2009 05:55 am (UTC)
wa, in that case...you win liaoz ;)
roy cheeroyinmoonride on November 29th, 2009 06:03 am (UTC)
yeah!!!!
i won!! i won!!!
what's the prize for winning huh?
how many thousands dollars will i be receiving?
t_yervort_yervor on November 28th, 2009 10:19 pm (UTC)
u surprised me.
never tho u would buy a gun (even a toy model one)
Kyky's Diary: Activekykydiary on November 29th, 2009 04:30 am (UTC)
Surprised?

I have model cars too! I love model trains but they occupy too much space.

I bet you dont know i play volleyball every weekend too!
t_yervort_yervor on November 29th, 2009 08:57 am (UTC)
im surprised with ur reply. in fact, 2 surprises.
1st of all... woo u got model cars too. u r such a kid! cute! :P
2nd... why can I not know u play volleyball every weekend since u have told me so many times abt it? :P
SuX0r86sux0r86 on November 29th, 2009 04:57 am (UTC)
cant believe you actually miss those days.
Kyky's Diary: Reflectkykydiary on November 29th, 2009 05:46 am (UTC)
I dont think i wanna go for another reservist ever but the memories are good to keep.